19th AMSE | Applications of Mathematics and Statistics in Economics | 31 August - 4 September 2016, Banská Štiavnica, Slovakia

Program

WEDNESDAY
31 Aug 2016
17:00 - 19:00 Registration
19:00 WELCOME DINNER
THURSDAY
1 Sept 2016
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:20 CONFERENCE OPENING
PLENARY LECTURES
INVITED PAPERS
CHAIRMAN: RUDOLF ZIMKA
9:20 - 10:05 Mikuláš Luptáčik ANALYSIS AND QUANTIFICATION OF A NEW FISCALLY NEUTRAL EUROPEAN TAX
10:05 - 10:50 Katarína Cechlárová PARETO OPTIMAL ALLOCATIONS OF INDIVISIBLE GOODS
10:50 - 11:20 COFFEE BREAK
1st SESSION
SELECTED MACROECONOMIC ISSUES A
CHAIRMAN: RICHARD HINDLS
11:20 - 11:40 Luboš Marek and Petr Doucek COMPARISON AND EVOLUTION OF WAGES BY GRADE LEVEL IN SLOVAK AND CZECH ECONOMY
11:40 - 12:00 Michal Vrabec and Luboš Marek MODEL FOR DISTRIBUTION OF WAGES
12:00 - 12:20 Jaroslav Sixta, Kristýna Vltavská, Martina Šimková and Jan Zeman WAGES AND EMPLOYMENT IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC SINCE 1970
12:20 - 12:40 Alena Kaščáková, Gabriela Nedelová and Ľuboslava Kubišová SILVER GENERATION IN SLOVAKIA IN VIEW OF ACTIVE AGEING
12:40 - 13:00 Michaela Brázdilová and Petr Musil ESTIMATE OF CONSUMPTION UNITS IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC
INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL MARKETS
CHAIRMAN: STANISLAVA HRONOVÁ
11:20 - 11:40 Joanna Dębicka, Stanisław Heilpern and Agnieszka Marciniuk PROFITABILITY OF MARRIAGE INSURANCE CONTRACTS
11:40 - 12:00 Petr Mazouch WAR EFFECT TO COHORT LIFE TABLES IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC
12:00 - 12:20 Michal Gerthofer, Pavel Zimmerman, Claudia Fedorčáková and Radek Budka CLAIMS RESERVING WITHIN THE PANEL DATA FRAMEWORK
12:20 - 12:40 Martin Boďa and Mária Kanderová COMPARISON OF APPROACHES FOR ASSET PRE-SELECTION IN PORTFOLIO TRACKING
12:40 - 13:00 Jana Špirková, Igor Kollár and Mária Spišiaková NOTES TO THE PRODUCTS OF THE SUPPLEMENTARY PENSION SAVING SCHEME
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
2nd SESSION
SELECTED MACROECONOMIC ISSUES B
CHAIRMAN: JOANNA DĘBICKA
14:30 - 14:50 Michal Demetrian and Rudolf Zimka A NOTE ON ASADA´S MACRODYNAMIC MODEL WITH FIXED PRICES
14:50 - 15:10 Tomáš Karel, Martin Matějka, Jan Fojtík, Pavel Zimmerann and Dagmar Blatná FORECASTING MORTALITY IN HIGH AGES USING MIXING MORTALITY DATA METHODOLOGY
15:10 - 15:30 Kateřina Gawthorpe INPUT-OUTPUT EXTENSION OF DSGE MODEL: CASE OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC
15:30 - 15:50 Vlastimil Farkašovský and Emília Zimková AN IMPACT OF MIGRATION ON THE SLOVAK PENSION SYSTEM: A DYNAMIC SIMULATION MODEL
15:50 - 16:10 Prokop Závodský and Ondřej Šimpach KAREL KOŘISTKA AND THE PROVINCIAL STATISTICAL SERVICE IN THE CZECH LANDS
SELECTED MACROECONOMIC ISSUES C
CHAIRMAN: STANISŁAW HEILPERN
14:30 - 14:50 Jakub Fischer and Hana Lipovská DEFLATION AS SEEN BY CONSUMERS
14:50 - 15:10 Ivan Sutóris, Žaneta Lacová and Mariana Považanová BUSINESS CYCLE SYNCHRONIZATION AND ITS LINKS TO TRADE INTEGRATION IN NEW EU MEMBER STATES
15:10 - 15:30 Lucie Plzáková THE EVALUATION OF THE IMPACT OF EU COHESION POLICY ON TOURISM IN THE SELECTED REGION OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC
15:30 - 15:50 Mária Grausová and Leontína Striežovská TOURISM: ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE OF DISTRICTS OF THE SLOVAK REPUBLIC
15:50 - 16:10 Karel Šafr ALLOCATION OF COMMODITY FLOWS IN THE REGIONAL INPUT-OUTPUT TABLES FOR THE CZECH REPUBLIC
19:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
FRIDAY
2 Sept 2016
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
3rd SESSION
STATISTICAL MODELS IN ECONOMICS A
CHAIRMAN: KRISTÝNA VLTAVSKÁ
9:00 - 9:20 Petr Berka CREDIT RISK ASSESSMENT USING DECISION AND EXPLORATION TREES
9:20 - 9:40 Anna Sączewska-Piotrowska TRANSITIONS INTO AND OUT OF NEAR POVERTY IN URBAN AND RURAL AREAS IN POLAND
9:40 - 10:00 Pavol Kráľ, Miloš Fleischer, Mária Stachová, Gabriela Nedelová and Lukáš Sobíšek CORPORATE FINANCIAL DISTRESS PREDICTION OF SLOVAK COMPANIES: Z-SCORE MODELS VS. ALTERNATIVES
10:00 - 10:20 Zdeněk Šulc, Jiří Procházka and Martin Matějka MODIFICATIONS OF THE GOWER SIMILARITY COEFFICIENT
10:20 - 10:40 Pavol Kráľ, Igor Kollár and Peter Laco A FEW NOTES ON DEPLOYMENT OF SUPERVISED CORPORATE FINANCIAL DISTRESS PREDICTION MODELS IN SMALL ENTERPRISES
STATISTICAL MODELS IN ECONOMICS B
CHAIRMAN: BEATA ZMYŚLONA
9:00 - 9:20 Kristína Kočišová COST EFFICIENCY IN EUROPEAN BANKING
9:20 - 9:40 Mária Grausová and Miroslav Hužvár TWO VIEWS ON EFFICIENCY OF HEALTH EXPENDITURE IN EUROPEAN COUNTRIES ASSESSED WITH DEA
9:40 - 10:00 Zuzana Rigová and Miroslav Hužvár EFFICIENCY OF EDUCATION EXPENDITURE IN OECD COUNTRIES
10:00 - 10:20 Viera Mendelová A SIMPLE METHODOLOGY FOR MEASURING STRATEGIC BUSINESS PERFORMANCE IN BANKS
10:20 - 10:40 Cyprian Kozyra ON THE PROBLEM WITH NEGATIVE QUANTITIES IN GINI AND CONCENTRATION INDICES CALCULATION WITH APPLICATION TO POLISH PERSONAL INCOME TAX
10:40 - 11:10 COFFEE BREAK
4th SESSION
STATISTICAL MODELS IN ECONOMICS C
CHAIRMAN: MARTIN BOĎA
11:10 - 11:30 Beata Zmyślona APPLICATION OF MULTISTATE MODEL TO ESTIMATE AVERAGE COST OF ILLNESS
11:30 - 11:50 Albert Gardoń A POSSIBLE IMPACT OF CALL OPTIONS FOR THE FREIGHT RATE ON THE FINANCIAL STABILITY IN CONTAINER SHIPPING
11:50 - 12:10 Diana Bílková TRIMMED L-MOMENTS: USE IN MODELING THE WAGE DISTRIBUTION
12:10 - 12:30 Quang Van Tran and Jan Kodera COMPARING THE PRECISION OF ARMA MODEL ESTIMATION METHODS
12:30 - 12:50 Milan Bašta EXAMINATION OF RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN TIME SERIES BY WAVELETS: ILLUSTRATION WITH CZECH STOCK AND INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION DATA
12:50 - 13:10 Jiří Procházka, Samuel Flimmel, Milan Jantoš and Milan Bašta LONG SEASONAL PERIODS MODELING
SELECTED MACROECONOMIC ISSUES D
CHAIRMAN: EMÍLIA ZIMKOVÁ
11:10 - 11:30 Karel Šafr, Michaela Brázdilová and Petr Mazouch REGIONAL AND STRUCTURAL DIFFERENTIATION OF HOUSING COST IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC
11:30 - 11:50 Edyta Mazurek REDISTRIBUTIVE EFFECT AND PROGRESSIVITY OF TAXES – THE COMPARISON ACROSS THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF FAMILIES IN POLAND
11:50 - 12:10 Jitka Bartošová and Vladislav Bína DIFFERENCES IN SUBJECTIVE PERCEPTION OF FINANCIAL SHORTAGE BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN
12:10 - 12:30 Petr Musil and Jana Kramulová REGIONAL STRUCTURE OF HOUSEHOLD EXPENDITURE IN CZECH REGIONS
12:30 - 12:50 Martina Šimková and Jaroslav Sixta AGEING OF LABOUR FORCE AND PRODUCTIVITY GROWTH IN THE CZECH REPUBLIC
13:10 - 13:30 CONFERENCE CLOSING
13:30 Lunch
15:00 Sightseeing of Banská Štiavnica's downtown (in the Slovak language)
17:00 Sightseeing of the baroque Calvary (in the English language)
19:00 Dinner
SATURDAY
3 Sept 2016
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
9:00 Visit of the open-air mining museum
11:00 Trip to the hill Sitno
19:00 Dinner in the restaurant Matej
SUNDAY
4 Sept 2016
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast
Check-out and departure